Reckless Driving vs. Careless Driving in Pennsylvania: What’s the Difference?
[…] Two of the most common charges drivers face are reckless driving and careless driving. While they may sound similar, they carry very different penalties and legal implications.
Mark D. Hauser
7/23/20252 min read
Understanding the difference—and how to fight either charge—is critical if you want to protect your license, your insurance rates, and even your freedom. Here’s what every Pennsylvania driver should know.
What Is Careless Driving in Pennsylvania?
Under 75 Pa. C.S. § 3714, careless driving is defined as:
“Driving a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
This means that even if you didn’t intend to break the law or endanger anyone, driving negligently or without paying attention can lead to a careless driving charge. Common examples include:
Texting while driving
Speeding in light traffic
Rolling through a stop sign
Drifting into another lane