Reckless Driving vs. Careless Driving in Pennsylvania: What’s the Difference?
[…] Penalties for Careless Driving
If convicted of careless driving in Pennsylvania, you could face:
A fine of $250
Three points added to your driving record
Increased insurance premiums
If your careless driving caused serious bodily injury, the fine increases to $250 and a 90-day license suspension. If it resulted in death, the fine increases to $500 and a 6-month license suspension.
What Is Reckless Driving in Pennsylvania?
Reckless driving is governed by 75 Pa. C.S. § 3736, which defines it as:
“Driving a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
This charge is much more serious than careless driving. It implies that the driver knew their actions were dangerous but did them anyway. Examples may include:
Drag racing
Driving at excessive speeds (e.g., 30+ mph over the limit)
Blowing through red lights