What to Expect If You’re Charged With Reckless Endangerment in PA
[…] It’s a broad charge that prosecutors often use when they believe your actions could have caused harm, even if they didn’t.

Mark D. Hauser

7/25/20252 min read

white concrete building
white concrete building

Whether you’re facing this charge after a fight, traffic incident, or alleged accident, here’s what you need to know about REAP in Pennsylvania—and how a criminal defense attorney can help you protect your rights and your future.

What Is REAP (Recklessly Endangering Another Person)?

REAP is defined under 18 Pa. C.S. § 2705. You can be found guilty if:

“You recklessly engage in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”

It’s important to note:

  • No injury needs to occur

  • The focus is on risk, not outcome

  • “Recklessly” means you consciously ignored a known risk

This makes REAP one of the most flexible criminal charges—and one that can be difficult to interpret without context.